Established in 1961 the Ruffed Grouse Society (RGS) is the one international wildlife conservation organization dedicated to promoting conditions suitable for ruffed grouse, American woodcock and related wildlife to sustain our sport hunting tradition and outdoor heritage.
Our members are mainly grouse and woodcock hunters who support national scientific conservation and management efforts to ensure the future of the species. Our organization headquartered in Coraopolis, PA, employs a team of wildlife biologists to work with private, and government, including local, state and federal, landowners who are interested in improving their land for ruffed grouse, American woodcock and the other songbirds and wildlife that have similar requirements.
We do this with individualized attention, with specific programs to help landowners, and by working with local, state and federal governments to develop land management assistance programs.
RGS also has a team of regional directors who help organize chapters consisting of members who share a common interest and passion for these birds and other wildlife, while enjoying the lore, the dog work, the excitement and camaraderie of other enthusiasts.
These chapters provide a local focus and kinship for the sport and help support land management projects that improve conditions for ruffed grouse, woodcock and the species that are associated with them.
Chapters also sponsor banquets that bring people with common interests together socially to share their adventures afield, honor their peers and to raise funds to support our conservation programs.
RGS also sponsors shooting and hunting events to promote conservation and to raise funds to support our conservation programs.
For more info please see www.ruffedgrousesociety.org
The American woodcock is a shorebird
that inhabits forested areas from
Manitoba east to Newfoundland and
Labrador and south to the Gulf of
Mexico. It is known by a variety of
colorful local names including timberdoodle,
Labrador twister, brush snipe, woods
snipe, and bog sucker. The woodcock
is a popular game bird throughout
eastern North America and is the object
of an estimated 3.4 million days of
recreational hunting annually (U.S.
Department of the Interior 1990).
Hunters in the United States harvest
an estimated 1.1 million woodcock
annually (Straw et al. 1994), making
woodcock among the top ten species
of migratory game birds harvested
in the Atlantic and Mississippi flyways.
The most distinctive features of the
woodcock are its long bill (60-75
millimeters), which is specialized
for feeding on earthworms, and its
large eyes, which are set far back
for 360 degree vision (Keppie and
Whiting 1994). Woodcock are cryptically
colored and more compact than other
shorebirds. Females are larger than
males, with female weights ranging
from 151 grams to 279 grams, and males
from 116 grams to 219 grams (Mendall
and Aldous 1943; Owen and Krohn 1973).
Their plumage consists of a mottled
pattern of browns, black, buff, and
gray. Short powerful wings allow them
excellent maneuverability when flying
through the thickets and tangled brush
where they live.
Pheasants Forever & Quail Forever
Pheasants Forever/Quail Forever Mission/Model
National Conservation Leadership with Local Wildlife Habitat Results
Pheasants Forever: The Habitat Organization
Pheasants Forever is dedicated to the conservation of pheasants, quail and other wildlife through habitat improvements, public awareness, education and land management policies and programs.
A Unique Model
At the heart of Pheasants Forever is the unique grassroots system of fundraising and project development that allows members to see the direct result of their contributions. Pheasants Forever and its quail division, Quail Forever, empower county and local chapters with the responsibility to determine how 100 percent of their locally raised conservation funds will be spent - the only national conservation organization that operates through this truly grassroots structure. As a result, chapter volunteers are able to see the fruits of their efforts locally, while belonging to a larger national organization with a voice on federal and state conservation policy.
A Diverse Membership
Pheasants Forever and Quail Forever members are a diversified group of hunters, non-hunters, farmers, ranchers, landowners, conservation enthusiasts and wildlife officials. Pheasants Forever is for those who want to make a difference for wildlife by creating habitat, restoring wetlands and protecting prairies. Join Pheasants Forever Today!
Pheasants Forever launched Quail Forever in August of 2005 to address the continuing loss of habitat suitable for quail and the subsequent quail population decline. Bobwhite population losses over the last 25 years range from 60 to 90 percent across the country. The reason for the quail population plunge is simple - massive losses of habitat suitable for quail. There are five major factors leading to the losses of quail habitat; intensified farming and forestry practices, succession of grassland ecosystems to forests, overwhelming presence of exotic grasses like fescue that choke out wildlife, and urban sprawl. Find out more about Quail Forever at www.QuailForever.org.
For more info on Pheasants Forever Quail Forever pplease visit these websites:
Pheasants Forever Toll Free - 1(877) 773-2070
Quail Forever Toll Free - 1(866) 457-8245